Date & Time:
Jan 28, 2017 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-400
Registration:
HK-5197
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotá – Leticia
MSN:
24430/1820
YOM:
7
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown on runway 21 at Leticia-Alfredo Vásquez Cobo Airport, the aircraft encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance (the runway 21 is 2,000 meters long). When the airplane overran, the main landing gear sank and the aircraft came to rest on its belly. All four crew members were evacuated safely and it seems the aircraft is damaged beyond economical repair.