Date & Time:
Jan 10, 2015 at 1105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-400
Registration:
ET-AQV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lomé – Accra
MSN:
28493/2838
YOM:
6
Flight number:
KP4030
Country:
Ghana
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing on runway 03 at Accra-Kotoka International Airport, the aircraft veered off runway to the right, lost its undercarriage and right engine and came to rest in a grassy area. All three crew members were taken to hospital. The aircraft was written off.