Date & Time:
Dec 24, 2006 at 2035 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-400
Registration:
PK-LIJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Djakarta-Ujung Pandang
MSN:
24682
YOM:
1990
Flight number:
LNI792
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
157
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On appraoch to runway 31, the crew selected flaps from 15 to 30°. At this time, the pilot observed an asymmetrical condition between both flaps systems and decided to continue his approach with 15° flaps. On landing, the aircraft bounced twice, lost its right landing gear and came to rest on the runway. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair with fuselage punctured and landing gear sheared off.