Date & Time:
Oct 9, 2005 at 1920 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-400
Registration:
VT-SID
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Calcutta-Bombay
MSN:
24705
YOM:
1990
Flight number:
RSH117
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
111
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While landing on runway 27, the aircraft did not decelerate as expected. It overran and came to rest few dozen metres further on. Nobody was injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.