Date & Time:
Nov 28, 2004 at 1850 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-400
Registration:
PH-BTC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam-Barcelone
MSN:
25424
YOM:
1992
Flight number:
KL1673
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
140
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
5414
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1543
Aircraft flight hours:
31756
Aircraft flight cycles:
22156
Circumstances:
On takeoff from runway 18L in Amsterdam-Schiphol airport, the aircraft struck a bird which hit the nose gear. The gear was retracted normally and there was no abdnormal indication during flight. On landing on runway 25R in Barcelona, the aircraft started deviating to its left, veered off runway, lost its nose gear and came to rest 1,606 meters after the runway threshold and 84 meters on the left of its centerline. Nobody was hurt but the aircraft was damaged beyond economical repair. The bird strike broke the cables of the nose wheel steering system. Thus, any application and control from the crew after landing was inoperative.