Date & Time: Nov 24, 1992 at 0752 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-300
Operator:
Registration:
B-2523
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Guangzhou - Guilin
MSN:
24913
YOM:
1991
Flight number:
CZ3943
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
131
Pax fatalities:
131
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
141
Aircraft flight hours:
4165
Aircraft flight cycles:
3153
Circumstances:
At a distance of 40 km from the airport, at an altitude of 7,800 feet, the crew was cleared to make a visual approach and to descent to 7,000 feet. Three minutes later, the aircraft went out of control and crashed on a mountain slope (1'600 metres high) located 27 km south from runway 36. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 141 occupants were killed. It was reported that the captain attempted to level off the plane by raising its nose. The autothrottle responded by advancing the throttles. The n°2 power lever however remained at idle. The crew apparently did not notice this. With the right engine at idle, the autothrottle further advanced the left engine power lever in order to obtain the correct airspeed. The asymmetrical power condition was not corrected and the airplane rolled to the right and crashed.