Date & Time:
May 9, 2024 at 0114 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-300
Registration:
6V-AJE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dakar - Bamako
MSN:
27182/2663
YOM:
1994
Flight number:
HC301
Country:
Senegal
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
79
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a night take off from runway 01 at Dakar-Blaise Diagne Airport, the crew encountered hydraulic problems and decided to reject the takeoff procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, rolled into soft ground and came to rest. A fire broke out on the right side of the airplane and was quickly extinguished. All 85 occupants were evacuated, among them 10 were injured. The airplane was supposed to fly to Bamako on behalf of Air Sénégal.