Date & Time: Oct 3, 2006 at 1120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Operator:
Registration:
PK-RIE
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Balikpapan – Tarakan
MSN:
22804
YOM:
1983
Flight number:
RI394
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
104
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Tarakan-Juwata Airport, the crew was informed of the poor visibility due smoke emanating from forest fire. After touchdown on runway 06/24 which is 1,845 metres long, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and one engine and came to rest. All 110 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. At the time of the accident, the visibility was reported to be about 400 metres, below minimums.