Date & Time:
Jun 28, 2007 at 1332 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Registration:
D2-TBP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luanda – M’Banza Congo – Negage – Luanda
MSN:
23220/1084
YOM:
1985
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
71
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
After landing on runway 16/34 (1,800 metres long) at M'Banza Congo Airport, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, collided with cars and two houses and came to rest. A crew member, five passengers and one people on the ground were killed while 25 other passengers were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the aircraft landed too far down the runway, reducing the landing distance available.