Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Registration:
5N-ANX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22772
YOM:
1982
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
129
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a normal approach, the aircraft landed on a wet runway and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its nose gear and came to rest few dozen meters further. All 135 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.