Date & Time: Dec 2, 1995 at 1253 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Operator:
Registration:
VT-ECS
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bombay – Jaipur – New Delhi
MSN:
20963
YOM:
1974
Flight number:
IC492
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
102
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6088
Circumstances:
Following a wrong approach configuration, the aircraft landed too far down the runway, about 600 metres from the runway end. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, struck a concrete wall (45 cm high) and came to rest 450 metres further. All 108 occupants were evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the combination of the following factors:
- The injudicious and imprudent decision of the Pilot-in-Command to hastily complete the flight in the inadequate time available before the notified closure of Delhi airport for a VVIP flight,
- The dangerously unstabilised approach made by the Pilot-in-Command, primarily due to his failure to decelerate the aircraft in time,
- The failure of the First Officer to call out significant deviations from the stipulated approach parameters,
- The failure of the Pilot-in-Command to carry out a missed approach in spite of his approach being grossly unstabilised,
- The inadvertent omission of the Pilot-in-Command to arm the speed brake before landing,
- Touch-down of the aircraft at excessive speed and too far down the runway,
- Failure of the First Officer and Pilot-in-Command to monitor the automatic deployment of the speed brake, and failure of the Pilot-in-Command to deploy it manually,
- Impact of the aircraft with an 18-inch high cement-concrete cable duct in the kutcha ground beyond the over-run area,
- The pilot disregard of procedures, regulations and instructions.
Final Report: