Date & Time: Aug 30, 2008 at 2103 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Operator:
Registration:
YV102T
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Caracas – Latacunga
MSN:
21545/525
YOM:
1978
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
9018
Captain / Total hours on type:
5915
Copilot / Total flying hours:
3000
Copilot / Total hours on type:
989
Aircraft flight hours:
60117
Aircraft flight cycles:
52091
Circumstances:
The aircraft was parked at Caracas Airport for a while and had just been sold to an Ecuadorian operator. A crew of three departed Caracas-Maiquetía-Simón Bolívar Airport in the evening on a delivery flight to Latacunga, Ecuador. After being cleared to descend to FL180, FL150 then FL130, the crew was flying over a mountainous area when the GPWS alarm sounded. The crew apparently elected to gain height but the alarm sounded for 22 seconds when the aircraft collided with the Iliniza Volcano. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all three occupants were killed. The wreckage was found the following day at an altitude of 3,992 metres.
Probable cause:
Non-compliance by the crew of the technical procedures, configuration, speed and bank angle of the aircraft required for the completion of the initial turn of the Instrument Approach Procedure n°4 published in the AIP Ecuador, to Latacunga Airport, a failure that placed the aircraft outside of the protected area (published pattern), leading to high elevation mountainous terrain.
Contributing factors:
- Ignorance of the crew of the area which was under the approach path.
- Lack of documentation and procedures of the airline that govern the conduct of flights to non-scheduled and special airports.