Date & Time: Nov 20, 1992 at 2110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Operator:
Registration:
LV-JNE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Luis - Buenos Aires
MSN:
20408
YOM:
1970
Flight number:
AR8524
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
107
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The landing at San Luis Airport was relatively heavy so the copilot requested ground personnel to check the undercarriage before departure, and nothing abnormal was reported. During the takeoff roll, just before the aircraft reached V1 speed, the tyre n°4 burst while the tyre n°3 lost pressure. The captain decided to abort the takeoff maneuver and initiated an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest 125 metres further, bursting into flames. All 113 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire. It was reported the aircraft landed hard at San Luis Airport at 2046LT and took off at 2110LT, giving a gap of 24 minutes between landing and takeoff.
Probable cause:
Aborted takeoff and subsequent overran and destruction of the aircraft following the failure of both tyres on the right main gear during takeoff. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The flight schedule with reduced time scales and short 'stopover' failed to allow the necessary cooling of wheels and brakes, giving rise to the deflation and subsequent destruction of the tyre n°4 and the explosion and destruction of the tyre n°3,
- Limited braking action on the landing gear assembly,
- Partial knowledge and ignorance of the times and procedures for cooling the wheels by the pilots,
- Delay in the departure of the flight, with respect to the scheduled time,
- Difficulty in appreciating at San Luis Airport during a night takeoff, visual references of runway,
- Lack of concern during the takeoff abort on part of the pilots.
Final Report:
LV-JNE.pdf1.84 MB