Date & Time: Jan 16, 1995 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Operator:
Registration:
PK-JHF
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jakarta – Yogyakarta – Denpasar
MSN:
20508/287
YOM:
1971
Flight number:
SG416
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
52
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on wet runway 09, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its nose gear and came to rest 100 metres further. All 58 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. A thunderstorm just passed over Yogyakarta Airport before the flight SG416 arrived from Jakarta and the approach was completed in a 30° flaps down configuration. Apparently, the braking action was poor.