Date & Time: Mar 1, 2010 at 0745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Operator:
Registration:
5H-MVZ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dar es-Salaam - Mwanza
MSN:
23602/1347
YOM:
1987
Flight number:
ACT100
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
76
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Mwanza Airport, the crew encountered control problems. The aircraft deviated to the left then veered off runway. While contacting soft ground, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest near a taxiway. All 80 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.