Date & Time:
Jun 4, 1969 at 0842 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-100
Registration:
XA-SEL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Mexico City - Monterrey
MSN:
19256/355
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
MX704
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
72
Pax fatalities:
72
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
79
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Mexico City, the crew started the descent to Monterrey-General Mariano Escobido Airport. In a visibility reduced by heavy rain falls, the crew initiated a turn to the left to intercept the glide. After passing over the Monterrey VOR, the aircraft descended with a rate of 1,500 feet per minute when, at a speed of 250 knots, it struck the slope of Cerro del Fraile located some 23 km from the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 79 occupants were killed. The wreckage was found at an altitude of 1,800 meters few hours later.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew who initiated a turn to the left instead to the right as mentioned in the published procedures. At the time of the accident, the aircraft speed was too high, which was considered as a contributing factor.