Date & Time: May 19, 1993 at 1506 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-100
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2422X
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Panama City – Medellín – Bogotá
MSN:
18876
YOM:
1965
Flight number:
MM501
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
125
Pax fatalities:
125
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
132
Captain / Total flying hours:
3943
Captain / Total hours on type:
586
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1651
Copilot / Total hours on type:
216
Aircraft flight hours:
53930
Circumstances:
On the leg from Panama City to Medellín, the crew was approaching the Abejorral NDB at an altitude of 16,000 feet and was cleared to descend to FL120. Few minutes later, while descending to the altitude of 12,300 feet in poor weather conditions, the three engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Páramo Frontino located about 85 km northwest of Medellín-José María Córdova Airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 132 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor due to clouds, mist and rain.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain after the crew mistakenly initiated the descent prematurely, causing the aircraft to descend below the minimum prescribed altitude. It was established that the crew reported to be over the Abejorral NDB while in fact, the aircraft did not reach already this beacon. Thunderstorm activity probably influenced some instruments and the RNG VOR was out of service since few month following a terrorist attack.
Final Report: