Date & Time: Mar 31, 2024
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-200
Operator:
Registration:
5Y-IRE
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Juba - Malakal
MSN:
21931/1531
YOM:
1979
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a cargo flight from Juba, the airplane crashed upon landing at Malakal Airport. It veered off runway and eventually collided with a parked MD-82 registered 5Y-AXL that suffered an accident at the same airport last February 9. The airplane was destroyed and all seven occupants were rescued.