Date & Time:
Aug 1, 2001 at 0700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-200
Registration:
7O-ACW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sana'a - Asmara
MSN:
21845
YOM:
1979
Country:
Eritrea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
132
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Sana'a, the three engine aircraft landed on runway 25 at Asmara-Johannes IV Airport. After touchdown on a wet runway surface, the crew started the braking procedure and the thrust reverser systems were activated. Unable to stop within the remaining distance (runway 25 is 3 km long), the aircraft overran and collided with a concrete block, causing the left main gear to be torn off. All 140 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. At the time of the accident, wind was from 200 at 6 knots and the runway surface was wet due to recent rain falls. The exact touchdown point could not be determined and all braking systems were available and properly used after landing. The aircraft collided with a concrete block located beside a runway light just past the runway end.