Date & Time: Dec 28, 1970 at 1442 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-200
Operator:
Registration:
N8790R
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New York – San Juan – Charlotte Amalie
MSN:
20240/717
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
TBB505
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
48
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
10666
Captain / Total hours on type:
169
Copilot / Total flying hours:
21016
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1126
Circumstances:
Upon touchdown on runway 09 at Charlotte Amalie-Harry S. Truman Airport, the airplane bounced twice and eventually landed firmly after a course of 2,700 feet (runway 09 is 4,650 feet long). At this time, the right wing struck the runway surface. Out of control, the airplane overran, went through a fence and a road before coming to rest in flames against a hill. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire and two passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
The captain's use of improper techniques in recovering from a high bounce generated by a poorly executed approach and touchdown. Lack of cockpit crew coordination during the approach and attempted recovery contributed to the accident.
Final Report:
N8790R.pdf1.59 MB