Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1991 at 1841 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-200
Registration:
HL7350
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jeju - Daegu
MSN:
20469
YOM:
1970
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
120
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Daegu Airport, the crew failed to follow the approach checklist and did not select gear down. An alarm sounded in the cockpit but the crew thought this was an error and pulled out the circuit breaker so the alarm stopped. Despite the situation, the crew failed to double check the three landing gear lights that remained red and continued the approach when the aircraft landed on its belly before coming to rest. All 127 occupants were evacuated, among them 7 passengers were slightly injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Belly landing after the crew failed to follow the approach checklist and forgot to select gear down.