Date & Time:
Aug 22, 1997 at 1438 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-200
Registration:
HC-BVU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Guayaquil – San Cristóbal
MSN:
21322
YOM:
1977
Flight number:
EH800
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
47
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Guayaquil to San Cristóbal, the crew encountered technical problems with the antiskid system. It was decided to perform a low approach to runway 16 to land on the first metres of the runway. On short final, the aircraft was too low, struck approach lights and landed 36 metres short of runway 16 threshold. On impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the aircraft skidded for about 700 metres before coming to rest. All 56 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.