Date & Time: Mar 19, 2000 at 1343 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-100
Operator:
Registration:
OB-1731
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Arequipa – Juliaca
MSN:
18432/43
YOM:
1964
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
58
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
12866
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1140
Aircraft flight hours:
75918
Aircraft flight cycles:
58073
Circumstances:
En route from Arequipa to Juliaca, the crew encountered technical problems with the right main landing gear that was jammed and remained blocked in its main wheel well. The crew attempted to lower the gear manually but as this was impossible, he decided to divert to Tacna for an emergency landing. The airplane landed 280 metres past the runway 20 threshold. After touchdown, the airplane veered to the right and came to rest 600 metres after landing. All 65 occupants evacuated safely. The airplane was not repaired.
Probable cause:
The rupture of the shaft lower assembly, caused by material fatigue, which is located inside the right main landing gear well (MLG, RH) in a very difficult to reach position and hidden within other components, which it passes through. The rupture of this part prevented the landing gear system from completing the secured gear down cycle, it also prevented the emergency manual landing gear lowering system from operating, with no other options the crew made the best decision to perform a forced landing. The part was within its inspection time limits.
Final Report: