Date & Time: Dec 12, 2025 at 0341 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-200
Operator:
Registration:
HK-5216
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barranquilla – Bogotá
MSN:
21996/1571
YOM:
1980
Flight number:
KRE141
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport Runway 05 at 0227LT on a cargo service (flight KRE141) to Bogotá. About 15 minutes into the flight, bound to the south at an altitude of 15,000 feet, the crew initiated a 180 turn after he informed ATC about technical problems with the landing gear. The crew followed several circuits southwest of the airport then completed a low pass over the runway at a height of about 250 feet. Following this maneuver, the airplane continued to climb and turn to the left before heading to the south. The airplane landed on runway 05 at 0340LT. After touchdown, the left main gar collapsed, causing the left wing to struck the ground, and the airplane slid for few hundred metres before coming to rest at 0341LT. All occupants escaped uninjured.