Date & Time:
Apr 27, 2012 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-200
Registration:
XB-MNP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
21348/1287
YOM:
1977
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Mexicali Airport with one pilot on board. The goal of the flight was a test experiment on behalf of the Mexican Civil Aviation Authority and various agencies to crash deliberately the aircraft in the Laguna Salada for a television program organized by British, German, Mexican and American Producers. While approaching the desert along the Mexican 5 Highway, about 30 km southwest of Mexicali, the pilot bailed out and the aircraft continued for few seconds in a slightly flat attitude. In a flaps down and gear down configuration, the aircraft touched down hard in a sandy area, lost its undercarriage, crashed and came to rest, broken in two.