Date & Time:
Jan 27, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 720
Registration:
HK-725
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18087/249
YOM:
1961
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its nose gear and came to a halt about 70 meters past the runway end. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who landed at an excessive speed of 143 knots instead of the requested 123 knots according to actual flight conditions. The touchdown point was 300 meters past the runway threshold and the crew failed to activate the emergency brakes.