Date & Time:
Oct 13, 2009
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Safari Airlines
Registration:
J5-GGU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19372/655
YOM:
1967
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Mombasa-Moi Airport, aircraft was too low and hit approach lights. It landed safely but while evacuating the runway to the taxiway, right main gear collapsed. All three crew were unhurt while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair and abandoned in Mombasa.