Date & Time:
Oct 23, 2004 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
PP-BSE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manaus-Sao Paulo
MSN:
19317
YOM:
1967
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Right landing gear failed on takeoff and crew aborted the procedure. Aircraft came to rest on runway and was damaged beyond economical repair.