Date & Time:
Aug 9, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Pearl Air
Registration:
9Q-CRT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
17718/90
YOM:
1959
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
60939
Circumstances:
Following a wrong approach configuration, the airplane landed nose gear first on runway 18. Upon impact, a tire burst and the airplane bounced three times before the captain decided to initiate a go-around. After a circuit, the crew completed a second landing safely but after touchdown, control was lost as the nosewheel steering was inoperative. The airplane veered off runway and came to rest. While all three crew members escaped uninjured, the aircraft was written off.