Date & Time:
Mar 19, 2005 at 1053 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Cargo Plus Aviation
Registration:
9G-IRL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Addis Ababa - Entebbe - Lomé
MSN:
20805
YOM:
1974
Country:
Uganda
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Addis Ababa to Lomé, Togo, with an intermediate stop in Entebbe, Uganda, carrying five crew members and a load of 32,8 tons of various goods (T-shirts) on behalf of Ethiopian Airlines. On approach to runway 17 in a 8 km visibility, the captain decided to initiate a go-around procedure. Few minutes later, while on a second attempt to land on runway 35, the crew encountered local patches of fog when, on short final, the aircraft crashed in Lake Victoria. The tail was found about 200 metres offshore while the cockpit was found near the shore. All five occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The crew continued the approach below MDA until the aircraft impacted water and crashed. The crew failed to follow the published procedures and to initiate a second go-around procedure.