Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
S2-ABQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Singapore - Dhaka
MSN:
19441/548
YOM:
1966
Country:
Singapore
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
71
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Singapore-Paya Lebar Airport, the crew retracted the landing gear and continued to climb. At a height of about 100 feet, the captain decided to abandon the takeoff and landed back on the runway. The airplane landed on its belly and slid for about 2,000 feet then veered to the right and came to rest. All 78 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It is believed that all four engines lost power during initial climb for unknown reasons. The exact cause of the accident remains undetermined. The Authorities of Singapore reported that the flight engineer committed suicide a day later, jumping out the window from his hotel.