Date & Time: Aug 2, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Registration:
HL7412
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
London - Tehran - Seoul
MSN:
19715/642
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
KE642
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
After takeoff from runway 29 at Tehran-Mehrabad Airport, while climbing in limited visibility, the four engine airplane drifted to the right instead of making a left turn as mentioned in the Standard Instrument Procedures for OIII Airport Runway 29. At an altitude of 6,500 feet, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain (2,020 metres high) located 17 km northwest of the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all five occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew failed to follow the published procedures for a standard departure from runway 29.