Date & Time: Nov 19, 1977 at 0412 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Registration:
ET-ACD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rome – Asmara – Addis Ababa
MSN:
19736/696
YOM:
1968
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Rome to Addis Ababa with an intermediate stop in Asmara. After a night takeoff from runway 25 at Rome-Fiumicino-Leonardo da Vinci Airport, the airplane encountered difficulties to climb. At a height of about 7-8 meters, it struck tree tops then stalled and crashed in flames in a wooded area located 280 meters past the runway end. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all five occupants (three crew members and two security agents) were killed.
Probable cause:
It is possible that the accident may be the consequence of a mistake in the mass and balance calculation.