Date & Time:
Dec 14, 1988 at 2150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
5N-AYJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Dar es-Salaam - Cairo - Brussels
MSN:
19168
YOM:
1966
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
During a night approach to Cairo-Intl Airport, the crew initiated a go-around as the visibility was too low (400 meters). A second attempt to land few minutes later was also abandoned. The crew decided to divert to Luxor Airport where weather conditions were better. While approaching Luxor from the north, the crew declared an emergency due to low fuel when the aircraft lost height and crashed onto several houses located in the city of Karm Umran, about 45 km north of Luxor Airport runway 20 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed as well as one people on the ground.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion.