Date & Time: Oct 22, 1996 at 2244 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Registration:
N751MA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Manta - Miami
MSN:
19582
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
OX406
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
30
Total fatalities:
34
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Manta-Eloy Alfaro Airport on a cargo flight to Miami, carrying one passenger, three crew members and a load of frozen fish and flowers. Seven seconds after liftoff, while in initial climb, the crew informed ATC that the engine n°3 caught fire. The captain elected to maintain control but the aircraft lost altitude, struck the bell tower of the church La Dolorosa and crashed in a populated area located about 4 km west of the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and several houses and building were destroyed. All four occupants as well as 30 people on the ground were killed. Fifty other people on the ground were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the engine n°3 suffered an uncontained failure during the takeoff roll as debris were found on runway 23.