Date & Time: Dec 4, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
N8434
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brasília – Miami – New York
MSN:
20173
YOM:
1969
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
52
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was returning to the US with eight crew members and 52 passengers, all of them were journalists covering the official visit of the US President Ronald Reagan in Brazil. After takeoff, during initial climb, the left main gear struck the ILS antenna. The captain informed ATC about the situation and was cleared to return for an emergency. On approach, both main gears remained jammed in their wheel well and only the nose gear was down and locked. The airplane landed on its belly and slid for few dozen meters before coming to rest. All 60 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.