Date & Time:
Dec 16, 1981 at 1216 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
HI-384HA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Puerto Plata - Miami
MSN:
17610/37
YOM:
1959
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1470
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a positioning flight from Puerto Plata. Upon landing, the right main gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest on runway and was damaged beyond repair. All five crew members escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right main gear upon touchdown due to shock absorbing asymmetry. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Landing gear: main gear - struts, attachments,
- Fatigue fracture,
- Right main gear truck beam, PN 50-9725-2 failed,
- Front wheels separated.
- Fatigue fracture,
- Front wheels separated.
Final Report:
HI-384HA.pdf84.63 KB