Date & Time: Nov 23, 1931 at 0240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 40
Operator:
Registration:
NC286
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakland – Salt Lake City
MSN:
897
YOM:
1927
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Oakland on a mail flight to Salt Lake City. While on approach at night, he encountered poor weather conditions with snow falls. Control was lost and the airplane crashed some 14 miles southeast of Salt Lake City. The pilot was killed.