Date & Time: Dec 14, 1932 at 0002 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 40
Operator:
Registration:
NC281
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakland – Reno
MSN:
892
YOM:
1927
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Few minutes after his departure from Oakland Airport, bound for Reno, the pilot encountered poor visibility. He reduced his altitude, apparently to establish a visual contact with the ground, when the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located in Rocky Ridge, about 11 miles northeast of Oakland Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.