Date & Time: Feb 26, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 40
Operator:
Registration:
NC280
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Omaha – Cheyenne
MSN:
891
YOM:
1927
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Omaha to Cheyenne, the pilot lost control of the aircraft after a propeller blade separated in flight. The pilot was killed while the passenger was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Propeller blade separation in flight.