Date & Time: Jan 1, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 40
Operator:
Registration:
NC743K
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Medford – Seattle
MSN:
1150
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Medford to Seattle, the pilot lost his orientation due to foggy conditions. He attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an uninhabited area. The pilot walked for about 24 hours in deep snow to find help.