Date & Time: May 16, 1932 at 2337 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 40
Operator:
Registration:
NC5389
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Diego - Burbank
MSN:
1042
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On approach to Burbank Airport, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to the night and foggy conditions. On final, the airplane went out of control and crashed, killing all three occupants.