Date & Time:
Oct 18, 1965 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 307 Stratoliner
Registration:
F-BELV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Vientiane – Hanoi
MSN:
1996
YOM:
1940
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Vientiane-Wattay Airport at 1505LT bound for Hanoi. About 15 minutes later, the crew contacted ATC and gave his ETA at Hanoi for 1644LT. While descending to Hanoi-Gia Lam Airport, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in an isolated area. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended as no trace of the aircraft nor the 13 occupants was found. It is believed the airplane may have been shot down by soldiers based in a zone under North-Vietnam control. All four crew members were French citizens while the nine passengers were employees of the ICSC.