Date & Time:
Oct 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 247
Registration:
C-144
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
1949
YOM:
1935
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane named 'Rodrigo de Bastidas' impacted the slope of a mountain located 7 km from La Esperanza, north of the Nevado del Ruiz volcano. All six occupants were killed.