Date & Time: Sep 1, 1935 at 2307 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 247
Operator:
Registration:
NC13314
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Burbank – Salt Lake City
MSN:
1695
YOM:
1935
Flight number:
WX006
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
5000
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Burbank Airport, while climbing to a height of 1,000 feet in limited visibility due to fog and night, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent, collided with power cables and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. All three occupants, two pilots and a stewardess, were killed.
Crew:
George C. Sherwood, pilot,
F. N. Burlew, copilot,
Miss Donna Naylor, stewardess.
Probable cause:
Several theories have been suggested as the probable cause of this accident. However, to date, no direct evidence has been uncovered which will substantiate any of them. It is the opinion of the Accident Board that the probable cause of this accident was failure of the pilot to maintain proper control of the aircraft while climbing through fog. It is believed he suffered a spatial disorientation while climbing in low visibility due to poor weather conditions.
Final Report:
NC13314.pdf171.79 KB