Date & Time: May 27, 1935 at 1605 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 221 Monomail
Operator:
Registration:
NC725W
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Billings – Sheridan – Casper – Cheyenne
MSN:
1153
YOM:
1930
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a mail flight from Billings to Cheyenne with intermediate stops in Sheridan and Casper. While cruising in poor weather conditions, he reduced his altitude to maintain a visual contact with the ground. While following Route 185 to Cheyenne, he failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane impacted a hill located 21 kilometers south from Glendo. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Crew:
Alva Lucas, pilot.
Probable cause:
It is the opinion of the Accident Board that the probable cause of this accident was an accidental collision with the ground while flying low due to extremely severe local storm conditions.

Final Report:
NC725W.pdf88.66 KB