Date & Time: Dec 10, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X4+HH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Taranto - Tripoli
MSN:
222-08
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
En route from Taranto to Tripoli, the six engine airplane was shot down by a British fighter and crashed into the Mediterranean Sea, some 180 km north of Misrata. All 13 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.