Date & Time:
Aug 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 222 Wiking
Registration:
X4+FH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Taranto - Tripoli
MSN:
222/06
YOM:
1942
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
46
Pax fatalities:
46
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
58
Circumstances:
Few minutes after its departure from the bay of Taranto, the six engine seaplane was shot down by a RAF Beaufighter and crashed into the sea. All 58 occupants, mainly German soldiers transferred to the Africa front, were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.