Date & Time: Feb 1, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
X4+AH
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
222/01A
YOM:
1942
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
52
Pax fatalities:
40
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
40
Circumstances:
The seaplane was landing in the harbor of Piraeus in Athens when it collided with a shipwreck and sank. At least 40 people were killed.