Date & Time:
Aug 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Registration:
K6+CL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tromsø - Schleswig
MSN:
310043
YOM:
1941
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While flying along the Norwegian coast on a flight from Tromsø to Schleswig, the seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Værøya Island. All eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
Obfnr Ernst Reichelmann, pilot,
Obfw Heinrich Straub, mechanic,
Uffz Bernhard Wollf, radio operator,
Uffz Karl Heinz Haugwitz, radio operator.
Passengers:
Cpt Ewald Berger,
Ogfr Gustav Hreschich,
Uffz Toni Kremer,
Uffz Berry Elmer.
Crew:
Passengers:
Cpt Ewald Berger,
Ogfr Gustav Hreschich,
Uffz Toni Kremer,
Uffz Berry Elmer.